Resume

 Live Events

   • The Onion & A.V. Club's 26th Annual Comedy Festival, Chicago, IL , June 2017

      Festival Director & Talent Buyer

   • Lee Ranaldo / Steve Gunn / Meg Baird, January 2017

      Tour Manager

   • Steve Gunn, Summer & Autumn 2016

      Tour Manager

    • The Onion & A.V. Club's 26th Annual Comedy Festival, Chicago, IL , June 2016

      Festival Director & Talent Buyer 

    • Scharpling & Wurster Live!, Autumn / Winter 2015 - 2016

      Tour Manager

    • Phish's Magnaball, August 2015

     DJ on the festival's FM, XM/Sirius radio station The Bunny

    • Steve Gunn, July 2015

      Tour Manager

    • The Onion & A.V. Club's 26th Annual Comedy Festival, Chicago, IL , May 2015

      Festival Director & Talent Buyer 

    • Scharpling & Wurster Live!, March 2015

      Booking Agent & Tour Manager for shows at The Bellhouse in NYC, Lincoln Hall in Chicago & Cinefamily in LA

    • The Onion & A.V. Club's 26th Annual Comedy Festival, Chicago, IL , June 2014

      Festival Director & Talent Buyer 

    • Pitchfork Music Festival, Chicago, IL , July 2013

      Artist Relations

    • Wilco’s Solid Sound Festival, North Adams, MA, June 2011, 2013, and 2015

      Producer of festival radio station WSSR 88.7FM

    • TBS Just For Laughs Festival, Chicago, IL , June 2012 & 2013

      Co-Producer of 10 shows across the two years

    • Tomorrow Never Knows, Chicago, IL , January 2012 & 2013

      Talent Buyer of all comedy shows for the festival

    • The Hideout Block Party & A.V. Fest, Chicago, IL , September 2012

      Talent Buyer & Stage Manager

    • Eccentric Soul Revue & Syl Johnson, Various Cities, 2009 – 2012

      Producer, Tour & Stage Manager

     • Found Sound: Chicago, Chicago, IL , August 2011

      Producer of a one-day music & audio art festival in Chicago's Ukrainian Village 

    • The Hideout Block Party, Chicago, IL , September 2011

      Artist Relations & Stage Manager

    • Celestial Navigations: The Short Films Of Al Jarnow, 2010 - 2012

      Producer for screenings at film festivals and theaters around the world

Production Houses | Record Labels | Studios | Venues 

     • The Numero Group, Chicago, IL , June 2006 – May 2015

      Producer & Mastering Engineer

    • Constellation, Chicago, IL , April 2013 – July 2013

      Talent Buyer & Venue Manager

    • The Hideout, Chicago, IL , June 2011 – April 2013

      Talent Buyer & Venue Manager

    • Storyquest, Chicago, IL , December 2009 - March 2011

     Creative Director  

    • Towers Productions, Chicago, IL , June 2008 – December 2009

      Freelance Post-Production Sound Editor & Mixer

    • Cerny American Creative, Chicago, IL , January 2006 – July 2008

      Post-Production Sound Editor & Mixer | Foley Artist

Teaching:

   • Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL , September 2008 - Present

      Adjunct Faculty in the Audio Arts & Acoustics and Documentary Film Programs

   • Tribeca Flashpoint Academy, Chicago, IL , January 2009 – January 2012

      Adjunct Faculty in the Recording & Film Programs

Archives:

   • Shel Silverstein Archive, Chicago, IL , In-Progress

     Executive Producer of an iPad application for the Shel Silverstein Estate

   • Downriver Revival Digital Tape Vault, for The Numero Group, 2009

     Executive Producer of a multimedia DVD archive 

Albums:

   • Steve Gunn 'Dusted' Self-Relased, 2017

    Producer and Live Recordist

   • Scharpling & Wurster: Live At Third Man for Third Man Records, 2016

    Producer

   • Mitch Hedberg: The Complete Vinyl Collection for Comedy Central, 2016

    Producer and Mastering Engineer

   • Scharpling & Wurster: The Best Of The Best Show for The Numero Group, 2015

    Producer and Mastering Engineer

   • Wyatt Cenac: Brooklyn for Other Music Recordings, 2014

    Producer and Mastering Engineer (GRAMMY nominated for Best Comedy Album)

   • Eccentric Soul: The Bandit Label for The Numero Group, 2013

     Mixing & Tape Transfers

   •  Pretty: Mustache In Your Face for The Numero Group, 2013

     Tape Transfers 

   • Shirley Ann Lee: Songs Of Light, for The Numero Group, 2012

     Co-Producer

   • Better Than Something: Jay Reatard for Factory 25, 2012

     Mastering Engineer

   • Antena: Camino Del Sol for The Numero Group, 2012

     Mastering Engineer

   • Eccentric Soul: A RGB Production for The Numero Group, 2012

      Mixing & Tape Transfers

   • Boddie Recording Company: Cleveland, OH for The Numero Group, 2011

     Mixing & Tape Transfers

   • Local Customs: Lone Star Lowlands for The Numero Group, 2010

     Co-Producer

   • Wayfaring Strangers: Lonesome Heroes for The Numero Group, 2009

     Co-Producer

   • 24-Carat Black: Gone: The Promises Of Yesterday for The Numero Group, 2009

     Co-Producer

   • Pisces: A Lovely Sight for The Numero Group, 2009

     Co-Producer

   • Local Customs: Downriver Revival for The Numero Group, 2009

     Co-Producer of Album & Executive Producer of DVD

   • Brotherman OST for The Numero Group, 2008

     Co-Producer

   • Don’t Stop: Recording Tap for The Numero Group, 2008

     Co-Producer

Films:

   • Syl Johnson: Any Way The Wind Blows, directed by Rob Hatch-Miller, 2015

      Producer

   • Wyatt Cenac: Brooklyn, directed by Wyatt Cenac, for Netflix, 2014

      Producer

   • Andrew Bird: Fever Year, directed by Xan Aranda, 2011

     Associate Producer & Surround Sound Mixer

   • Celestial Navigations: The Short Films of Al Jarnow, for The Numero Group, 2010

     Executive Producer of DVD, Book and Documentary Film

   • Local Customs: Downriver Revival, directed by Ben Poster & Kyle Obriot, 2009

     Producer

   • Baby On Board, directed by Brian Herzlinger, 2008

     Sound Editor & Foley Recordist

Television:

   • Gangland, for The History Channel, 2008 - 2009

     Sound Editor & Mixer

   • Animal Witness, for Animal Planet, 2008 - 2009

     Sound Editor & Mixer

   • Perilous Journeys, for The National Geographic Channel, 2008

     Sound Editor & Mixer

Judge:

   • The Grammy Foundation, Chicago Chapter, 2010 - Present

      Historical Category Judge for the National Chapter in 2012

Education:

• Columbia College Chicago

   B.A. in Recording & Sound For Picture, June 2005

   2005 Audio Arts & Acoustics Outstanding Graduate Of The Year | 2005 Dean’s List

Skills:

• Vast production experience in collaborating intimately with artists, agents, directors, clients, and colleagues under strict deadlines with creative and successful results.

• Experienced with Pro Tools, Adobe Creative Suite, HTML, Wordpress, Tumblr, Square Space, Microsoft Office, digital cameras, recording consoles, audio & video equipment of all shapes and sizes, and troubleshooting across various platforms.

References:  

• Available upon request